Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://wispecialists.com

By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms & Conditions of Use contained therein. By accessing and using this site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms of Use. Women’s Imaging Specialists may modify these Terms of Use by revising them on the site. Your continued use of the site constitutes your acceptance of any such revisions. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Terms of Use. You may not modify these Terms of Use except in a written agreement signed by Women’s Imaging Specialists.

If you do not agree and accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms of Use, you must exit the site immediately.

HIPAA Policies

If you are one of our patients, your personal information in our possession is protected health information (“PHI”) protected by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended (“HIPAA”), and the applicable provisions of the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act. In addition to this Privacy Policy, the HIPAA Notices of Privacy Practices of those Provider facilities apply to your PHI. In collecting Personal Information, our Services may also collect PHI. Just as we strive to protect Personal Information, we are committed to protecting your PHI. If there is a breach of your PHI, we are required by law to notify you. Your PHI will remain confidential and will only be disclosed to you or your personal representative, unless otherwise required by state or federal law. In all circumstances, unless otherwise required by law, we will obtain your written authorization before using or disclosing your PHI. This protection extends to PHI that is oral, written, or electronic.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you visit Women’s Imaging Specialists’ public websites, no personal information—such as your name, date of birth or telephone number —is collected, unless you provide us with that information voluntarily, such as when you complete an online form to learn more about Women’s Imaging Specialists’ products and services and for employment.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Internet Protocol Addresses

You should also be aware that when you visit our websites, Women’s Imaging Specialists may collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with “usage data,” such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often. This data helps us to analyze and improve the usefulness of the information we provide on these websites.

Cookies

Like most commercial website owners, we may also use what is known as “cookie” technology. A “cookie” is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function. By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site. The cookie does not extract other information about you, such as your name or address. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies by notifying you when a website is about to deposit a cookie file.

On some pages of the Women’s Imaging Specialists website there may also be use of action tags, sometimes referred to as web beacons or 1×1 pixel graphics interchange format (“GIF”) images. Such tags are used to monitor and assess the effectiveness of promotions and marketing. These tags work in combination with cookies, but do not collect or contain any personal information.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links on the Site

The site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Women’s Imaging Specialists is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. When you connect to a website that is linked to our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of that website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this site.

Online Security

Women’s Imaging Specialists uses reasonable and appropriate security measures to safeguard the information that has been collected from you via the public or Secure Website Services. Among the measures that Women’s Imaging Specialists has implemented for its websites are administrative, physical and technical safeguards. However, you should know that no web site operator, including Women’s Imaging Specialists can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information. While Women’s Imaging Specialists has endeavored to create a secure and reliable website for users, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from the site or via e-mail cannot be guaranteed.
We will only use the information you submit to provide you with the services you have requested.

Geolocation

If you are on our mobile website, you will be asked whether you want us to access your geographic location based on the location of your mobile device. If you select yes, and save that setting, we will access and collect your IP address to display custom content to you based on your location.

Communications Opt-Out

We may send certain messages, including electronic newsletters, notification of account statuses, and marketing communications on a periodic basis. If you wish to be removed from such messages, you may request to discontinue future ones. All such material will have information as to how to opt-out of receiving it, although certain messages (such as a secure message for an appointment reminder) may be required and will not have opt-out capabilities.

Who we share your data with

Unless you expressly give us permission in writing to do so, Women’s Imaging Specialists will not sell, rent, license, or trade your personal information other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosures to Third Parties Assisting In Our Operations.

Women’s Imaging Specialists may share your personal information under confidentiality agreements with other companies that work with, or on behalf of, Women’s Imaging Specialists to provide products and services. These companies may use your personal information to assist Women’s Imaging Specialists in its operations. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

Business Transfers.

We may share your personal information with other business entities in connection with the sale, assignment, merger or other transfer of all or a portion of Women’s Imaging Specialists business to such business entity. We will require any such successor business entity to honor the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on the policy in the upper left corner of this Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any change to this Privacy Policy regarding use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide advance notice on the site. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice.

Not a Substitute for Professional Health Care or Advice

The information contained in this site is general in nature and is intended for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for the advice of health care professionals. If you have specific health care needs, or for complete health information, please see a doctor or other health care provider or call 911 in the case of an emergency.

Limitation of Liability

You agree by accessing this website that under no circumstances or any theories of liability under international or civil, common or statutory law including but not limited to strict liability, negligence or other tort theories or contract, patent or copyright laws, will Women’s Imaging Specialists be liable for damages of any kind occurring from the use of this website or any information, goods or services obtained on this website including direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, or punitive damages, to the fullest extent permitted by law. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of certain damages so some of these limitations may not apply to you.

COVID-19 Update: The health and well being of our patients at Women’s Imaging Specialists is always a priority. Under normal circumstances, our offices undergo rigorous cleaning throughout the day. Since learning of COVID-19, we are taking extra precautions to ensure the safety of our patients and staff. Additionally, none of our locations are located in any hospital or share any corridors or parking areas with a hospital system.

X

COVID-19 Update: The health and well being of our patients at Women’s Imaging Specialists is always a priority. Since learning of COVID-19, we are taking extra precautions to ensure the safety of our patients and staff.

X